Study of German and Japanese Local Communities Confronted with Cancellation of Atomic Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Soko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80431485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境社会学 / 社会運動論 / 原発関連施設 / 地域社会 / エネルギー / 反対運動 / 産業史 / 地域社会学 / ライフヒストリー / 地域社会研究 / 日独比較 / 社会運動研究 / 社会運動 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at rethinking on what is the solution for the communities confronted with environmental conflict and clarifying the social conditions which bring problems to be solved and communities to be revitalized. For this purpose, data on the "after" of the communities which cancelled the constructions of atomic facilities has been gathered and analyzed. Analyses show following findings: (1) The Cancels of atomic facilities bring the local communities severe latent damages of worsening of neighbor relationships and of loss of expected economic effect, though the environmental damages are light. (2) Some communities deal with those latent damages economically and socially by inviting new industries and recording the stories of protest movements.