Art Projects in Local Society and Its Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Motohiro  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60625234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアート / アートプロジェクト / 協働 / 参加 / 地域社会 / 文化運動 / 関係性 / 社会運動 / 国際美術展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveys the social and cultural roles of Art Projects (APs) in local communities. This was accomplished by examining an AP using field research and interviews with the artists and local residents. APs are cultural movements, which develop creative activities centred on art, featuring civic participation. They not only use cultural facilities, but also utilize social spaces, such as closed schools and abandoned residences. Recently, APs have increased in number in Japan, fueled by strong connections with community revitalization. This study shows that APs can foster new citizen-led cultural and societal engagement. In this process, each citizen's creativity plays a significant role, not just the input of the artists. However, since only perceiving the artists as a “creative class” may risk reducing the possibilities of citizens’ creativities, paying close attention to the diverse viewpoints of the all AP participants, not only artists, is highly suggested.