Reconfiguration of Racial Recognition and Representations of Asian Women in Contemporary Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA SACHI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40534433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア系女性 / 人種認識 / 人種表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the reconfiguration of racial recognition and representations of "Asian Women" in Asia in the era of globalization. Firstly, the results shows that the processes of racial recognition of Asian women in one country differ from those in another country within Asia, which means that the racialization is defined by the national contexts even when there are similar styles and contents of cultural consumption.
Secondly, regarding Filipino women in Japan, the recognition and representations of them have been changed through popular culture such as comic books as well as the direct social interactions in local communities.