Ethnicization of French Society and migrant womens' social integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE YUKO  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20452667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移民 / ジェンダー / フランス / アフリカ / 連帯 / 社会統合 / 女性 / 移民女性 / 集合行動 / 社会開発 / 西アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines status of migrant women from former French colonial Sub-Saharan African countries in receiving country, France.
Recently migrant women's status has changed because of three main reasons. Difference of recognition as "black" by themselves and as "African" by the receiving society; The French government now treats them as workers but not a member of family as it was in the former period; Changing framework of integration. Since 1980s, French social policy, which promotes proximate service (les services de proximitE), seeks to integrate unemployment persons by employment formations and social accompaniments. Migrant women's associations collaborate with organizations such as SIAE.
In the public space, the society see them as "African" but women see themselves as "black," which has some connotations like discriminated, exploited or marginalized. This self-identification as "black" is particularly apparent in face-to-face interactions with "white" French people.