Policy challenges concerning medical services in rural regions after the Great EastJapan earthquake-circumstances surrounding public hospitals and citizen's participation in medical service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUWADA Tajima  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40405931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公立病院改革ガイドライン / 岩手県立病院 / 東日本大震災 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 「政治運動型」 / 「協働型」 / 「交流型」 / 「ボランティア型」 / 「協働・参画型」 / 病院再建 / 住民参加 / 岩手モデル
Research Abstract
Firstly, we will give a briefing on the general situation regarding regional medical services and welfare in farming communities and relevant policy challenges. Then,we will collate the status of the reconstruction of the Iwate prefectural hospitals that had been completely or partially destroyed in the Great earthquake as well as reconstruction-related moves by the Iwate prefectural government. We will identify the problems in the reconstruction processes for the hospitals that had been struck by the disaster and will present challenges related to the reconstruction. Secondly, we will analyze leading case studies on citizen participation in regional medical services as well as case studies in Iwate, and will identify the challenges in citizen participation in the Iwate case studies. It is considered that the potencial of the Iwate model would greatly expand if citizen participation ("exchange type") that is practiced in part of Iwate spreads throughout the rest of the prefecture.