Habitus of Making Salmon People: How artificial propagation technologies reorganized fishing communities in Sanriku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA MAYUMI  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域, 准教授 (70509207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサケ / 増殖 / 資源管理 / 記憶と物語 / 科学技術と専門家 / 資源利用とハビトゥス / 流域資源管理 / 場の管理 / 国際学会発表 / 国際情報交換 北米、東アジア / 国際情報交換 東アジア / 国際情報交換 北米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Meiji period and the origins of the state’s modernization of fisheries and resource management, salmon propagation has always been the preeminent concern of Japan’s national fisheries policies, and its practices have since become an essential pillar of the subsistence strategies of local fishing communities in Northern Japan.This research examines the complex socio-environmental interactions and outcomes of these state, community, and technological actors, examining their histories subsequent to this policy shift, these new technological developments, efforts at state modernization and control, and community adaptation. In particular this research places the subsistence environmental strategies, livelihoods, and political relations of these local fisher communities at the nexus of these historical, multi-scale interactions with state institutions, science and productivity-based technologies and economic production.