A study of reconstruction and analysis of the "social movement by person concerned" idea by the hemophiliacs with HIV caused from HIV-contaminated blood products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Masatake  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40451497)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / 当事者運動 / ライフストーリー / 評伝 / 薬害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows Mr. Y who was hemophiliac with HIV caused from HIV-contaminated blood products contributed to the establishment of the medical system for current Japanese HIV/AIDS which did not distinguish sexual intercourse infection from so-called "Yakugai". By hearing investigation and the document analysis to the person concerned of the deceased, the commitment to the "independent living movement" of college student days, the encounter with the sexual infected person with HIV in San Francisco clarified that it became the experience that Y was concerned with the issue of HIV/AIDS as "conscience adherents".