A Study on the Career Development of Youth and Interregional Network in the Jeans Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2013)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shun  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70550440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繊維産業 / 産業集積 / ジーンズ / 中小企業 / 地域経済 / 三備地区 / 労働者の技能 / 地場産業 / 産地 / 織物 / 縫製
Research Abstract
This study explores the career development of youth and interregional network in the jeans industry. Our concrete research task is as follows: First, we analyze both the manufacturer-sales network and the personnel training of workers in the companies as jeans manufacturing in Okayama and Hiroshima prefectures. Second, we analyze youths' employment consciousness and the school curriculum at jeans industry. The companies as jeans manufacturing in that area positively deal with sewing suppliers and washing processors in the production center. In addition, most of them have business relationships with the suppliers outside the industrial aggregation. Makers of school uniforms have a high domestic-production ratio because this product answers short-term demand. This is suggestive for the domestic location of jeans manufacturing companies.