The Great East Japan Earthquake and the Change of Disaster Victims' Lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasunori  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00516081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 応急仮設住宅 / みなし仮設 / 津波被災 / 原発被災 / ボランティア / NPO / 支援 / 仮設住宅 / コミュニティ / 市民活動団体 / NPO / 復興公営住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011 brought many disaster victims. Some of them were forced to evacuate to outside their municipalities because of not only the huge tsunami but also the nuclear accident. This study is about the sudden transformation of spheres of their daily lives and the occurrence of their new life problems. This study, based on intensive interview surveys, describes the process of their rehabilitation from disaster and the social interactions between disaster victims and supporters such as volunteer groups and non-profit organizations, in the transition period from temporary housing to permanent housing.