Sociological study about "support" for the people with illness and disability: emprical research for the problem of Hansen's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Katsuhiko  東日本国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60582012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンセン病問題 / 福祉社会学 / 支援 / 差別 / 社会学
Research Abstract
This research examines the practices which have been done by the various kinds of people those who committed the problem of Hansen's disease, in order to explore the way of support for the people who have trouble with illness and disability. From this research, we can understand the history of support for Hansen's disease sanatorium inmates by those who were not only medical profesion and social worker but also citizens. So, these relationship built among them empowered the Hansen's disease sanatorium inmates and assisted their social participation.