A comparative news text analysis of the international English media coverage of the aftermath of the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Makoto  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90439232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメディア研究 / マス・コミュニケーション研究 / 比較文化 / 社会思想
Research Abstract
This research describes a comparative analysis of international media coverage of the Japan Earthquake, which occurred on March 11, 2011, and the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant disaster. It presents a comparative analysis of the differences between the contexts of media reports about Japan after March 11 and addresses the question of what Japan should be in the future. I have already made the result of this research public as two thesisses and two international academic conference presentations.