| Project/Area Number |
24730436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 神義論 / 儒教 / ヴェーバー / 官僚制化 / マックス・ヴェーバー / 自己責任 / 教養市民層 / 格差 / 応報 / 平等 / 儒教と道教 / 中国 / 近代化論批判 / 理解社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to Max Weber’s "Confucianism and Taoism", retributive justice is linked with social status in Confucianism. Social status distinguishes the commoner from the gentleman of living the virtue, and retributive justice demands self-help from the commoner. This Confucian theodicy, a marriage of retributive justice and social status, drives the gentleman to consider himself worthy of his fate and the commoner to depend on self-help. The final Confucian ideal was personality cultivation of the gentlemen, and not the profit-making activity of the common people. Therefore, the religious and ethical justice of the gentleman was preserved through this theodicy. It is important to compare the circumstances of this status of the Confucian gentleman with the German educated middle class. Taking this viewpoint, we can posit that Weber focused on the theodicy function of positive privilege predominance because it is responsible for social bureaucracy.