The Regeneration of Manufacturing in Postindustrial Inner City: A Case Study of "Mono-Machi" in Taito, Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yasuhiro  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (00350372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市 / 製造業 / 新規開業 / 産業地域社会 / 東京 / 自営業 / 地域社会 / まちづくり / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This programme seeks to clarify the restructuring process of Tokyo's inner city through the case study of "Mono-Machi" movement: the community development through manufacturing rejuvenation and place branding lead by the local manufacturers in Taito, Tokyo. This programme analyses that movement as a socio-spatial transformation of post-industrial urban economy.