Research on the EU Citizenship and Transnational parliamentarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50610151)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEU市民権 / EU研究 / フランス / 移民問題 / 市民意識 / フランス研究 / 移民 / シティズンシップ / EU / ポルトガル移民 / 国際情報交換 / トランスナショナル / 移民研究 / 国際情報交換 フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to clarify how Europen(EU) citizens would exercise the EU Citizenship in the country of their residence but not of their nationality. The study looked at results of the elections of EU Parliament and analyzed whether the number of EU citizens participating in the elections have been increasing and among them how the ones who were elected as the EU parliamentarians consider themselves (i.e., the citizen of their nationality, of their residence or more transnational characters).
We focused on the results of the EP and local elections in France and identified that the number of non-French EU citizens participating in the elections have been increasing. Moreover, through the interviews and questionnaire surveys, we revealed that they possess their identity as European; however, their political consciousness seem to be more rooted in the local community where they have migrated in France rather than the ones at the level of Europe as a whole.