Research on the feasibility of the work-life balance in the organization of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Sachi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (30453872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 看護職 / 柔軟な勤務体系 / 短時間正職員制度 / ワークライフバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This ]research aims at seeking the feasibility of change for the realization of work-life balance in the corporate culture of the nursing profession, with special attention to the flexible working hours. To achieve this goal, we have accomplished the construction of theoretical framework.
For the purpose of understanding how that culture has been constructed in the nursing profession, we deem it important to construct the methodology based upon the following three analytical viewpoints. First, in order to examine the differences in working patterns among female nurses, we rely on the argument of R. Connell, “the transition of attention from differences to relations.” Second, in order to take account of the care responsibility the nurses have within their own families, we adopt the viewpoint that harmonizes paid-work with other part of life. Third, in order to grasp the strategy to change the culture, we adopt a framework that explains the labor process of service work.