The comparative study about social acceptance of renewable energy, and the endogenous development of a community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDO Makoto  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00333584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 内発的発展 / 社会的受容性 / 環境運動 / 社会学 / 環境社会学 / 市民出資 / 風力発電 / 実践的調査研究 / 市民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed the comparative study to the renewable energy enterprise (community power) which contributes to the endogenous development of the area. In particular, I foucs citizen investment type renewable energy enterprises (which I call the community power movements) which have developed from 2001, I analyzed about deployment of the enterprise of each place, and the trend of the investors. And I clarified the structural subject of the renewal energy enterprise in Japan, and considered the policy how to spread the community power.