Impact of Globalization on Ethnic Movements in Northeast India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuda College (2013-2016)
Meiji Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makiko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90468835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエスニシティ / 南アジア / 社会運動 / グローバリゼーション / インド北東部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that the increase in the number of ethnic conflicts in Northeast India, especially clashes emerging among ethnic groups, is not unique to the region and should be understood in the context of global change. In particular, many of the clashes between different ethnic communities are similar to those that took place in the former Yugoslavia and Rwanda, and have led to the displacement of millions of villagers in the region. The Government of India (GoI) has concluded ceasefire and peace agreements with several armed groups since the latter 1990s, but very few have achieved peace on the ground. Right now, the organization leading the oldest Naga independence movement in the region is negotiating a final settlement with the GoI, the result of which will impact the overall situation of conflict resolution in Northeast India.