Economic, Social Change and Son-Preference in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SANO MAYUKO  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00585416)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市場化・準市場化 / 男児選好 / ネパール / 市場化 / 準市場化 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the promoting factors of son-preference, such as the neglect of female child, trafficking of girls and the interruption of the female fetus, in Nepal. The findings of the research conducted in seven districts in Nepal, from Mar 2012 to Mar 2014, are (1)those who have no regular income tend to agree necessity of son,(2)those who are unemployed or retired tend to agree necessity of son, (3)those who rely on family or neighborhoods in case of trouble tend to agree necessity of son,(4) those who answer “compared with Nepalese's families in general, own family income is far below average or below average” tend to agree necessity of son. The fourth findings insist that not only the quantity of resource, but also relative deprivation by the comparison of the living standard with the others and also the actual feeling to have improvement of living standard are the promoting factor of son preference.