Discorses of the Poisonous Modern and the Gentle Nature and Alternative Medicine: A research about the "code" and contexts promoting receptive attitudes to alternative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Naoko  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (10608433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代替療法 / 代替医療 / 宗教 / ライフスタイル / 消費文化 / スピリチュアリティ / 健康 / 医療 / 消費社会 / 対抗文化 / 文化 / 身体 / 宗教社会学 / 医療社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the social conditions promoting the use of alternative medicine in 2010s Japan. The efficacy of most alternative medicine are not scientifically verified. Medical professionals and scientists are often criticized them. However, they are accepted and used by many people in contemporary Japan. It is assumed that such receptive situation to the use of alternative medicine has some social background. Especially, it is important to focus on the widely shared discourses that modern and scientific things are poisonous and "natural" things is gentle for mankind. This research examined the relation of those discourses and the use of alternative medicine and other consumption behaviors by the sociological perspective and manner.