| Project/Area Number |
24730445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUTA KEIKO 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (20612071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 人工妊娠中絶 / ジェンダー / 生殖 / インタビュー / 自己決定 / 個人化論 / 質的調査法 / 当事者概念 / 当事者 / 責任 / 人工妊娠中絶の個人化論からの検討 / インタビュー方法論 / 当事者研究についての考察 / 主体 / 選択 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abortion experience might be seen as a loss of “life” and “baby” for women. And women must have feelings of guilty for that. Whether abortion advocates or opponents, all of them shared this idea in Japan. In this research, I point from previous study, historically this kind of idea had not always been seen as "natural". And I interviewed women who experienced abortion, and their partners. In addition to this, I also interviewed women who experienced misbirth or dead birth for comparison.As a result, feelings of guilty and abortion experience can change by the sense of "choice/make choice" abortion and relationship with surroundings.