Sustainable Development for Regional Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA TAKAAKI  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00508351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域開発 / 社会の再生産 / 生活の必要 / 地域空間の重層性 / 地域空間の可変性 / 地域社会の再生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to clarify the conditions of development that ensure the sustainability of local communities. In the process I found that people living in local communities have the standard of judgment that based on their "needs of life". Then, as I study how local people are involved with their local space, I found the necessity of a policy focused on the "multi-layered" and "flexible" relationship between people and local space.