An empirical study on the change of historical consciousness created by popular culture, and on the touristization of "Site of memory".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA CHIE  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90397779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポピュラー文化 / ナショナリズム / 記憶 / 観光 / 東アジア / メディア / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify, from a sociological perspective, the multilayered structuring process of collective memories in the global era, focused on the dynamics between tourism behavior for popular content purposes, and tourism development in places where we keep ‘negative memory’.
Through surveys in several countries and regions, we found that the ‘non place’ nature of popular culture can be a platform to unlock local 'memory', but when content is created as a means of communicating 'history', it can be reinterpreted in the context of popular culture by the receiver of the message; moreover, when ‘negative memory’ is contested by several groups, it is possible for it to be absorbed by the entertainment property of popular culture.