Rethinking the social model of disability : Based on the personal experiences of people with impairments of appearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKURA Miki  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (20573611)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害の社会モデル / 容貌 / ディスアビリティ / インペアメント / 容貌のインペアメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the social model of disability based on the personal experiences of people with impairments of appearance. They are confronted with the disability that the negative feelings in their mind arise from the social sanctions against their bodily differences. It is necessary for the social model of disability to pay attention not only to the disability caused by the socio-structural barriers ‘out there’ but also to the ‘psycho-emotional dimensions of disability’.