Urban and National Development Policy and Spatial Reformation in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UENO Junko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30582788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市社会学 / 空間構造 / 地域格差 / 人口移動 / 都心回帰 / 都市政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, Japan’s national land development policy has shifted from balanced development to a policy of “selection and concentration.” This study aims to examine the social and spatial impact of this policy change on metropolises, with a primary focus on Tokyo.
Japanese large cities in various stages of urbanization have experienced a population resurgence in their urban core areas at almost the same time. The policy of “selection and concentration” into large cities, especially, Tokyo’s urban core areas, has induced redevelopment, thus resurgence of urban cores. Central Tokyo has expanded its role as the permanent dwelling place of people working in the Tokyo metropolitan area, rather than a temporary residence for young migrants from surrounding areas. The social class of new residents in central Tokyo is considerably higher than that of previous residents. Relative to Tokyo, other large cities such as Nagoya have experienced more moderate change.