A research for interaction of people with disabilities in independent living and care worker
Project/Area Number |
24730455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Takuya 神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60552148)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 介助 / 障害者 / 身体障害者 / 自立生活 / 障害者運動 / ケア / フィールドワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Purpose of this research is to refine how they construct "independent living" with qualitative data on the process of interaction between people with disabilities and care worker. They fall into three approaches to analyze the interaction between disabled people and some agents who support "independent living". (1) Micro level approach that describe the practices in everyday life with fieldwork. (2) Macro level approach to pursue varied logics or finances. (3) contemporary history studies of movement of people with disabilities.