Environmental Sociological Research about the Transition of Human Life and the Diversity of "Public"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Kobe College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA KATSURA  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (10599880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域社会 / 正当性/正統性 / 生活実践 / 公共性 / 環境 / 地域社会(地域住民) / 環境活動 / 地域(地域住民) / 実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is focused on the voluntary behavior of local people for the conservation of the natural environment. How do contribute the legitimacy in local area? And how do be recognized their behavior as legitimate act in local area? This research discusses about the relationship between "environmental protection" and their own behavior in their daily life, and intended to provide a way of "new public."
However, it is not assumed uncertainty of the case, even after the second year it would be time consuming to case selecting and understanding the outline of each case, case analysis and consideration can not be sufficiently. Therefore, the research institution that proposal of the link between the "public" Elucidation and "new public" is that could not be reached, it is a major reflection point of the study.