The Structure of the Damages to Fishermen and the Fishery as the Core of the ' Socialized Food Chain' in Minamata Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yukari  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (10548564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公害 / 環境 / 水俣病 / 水俣学 / 被害 / 漁村 / 食物連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted health/medical and sociological research surveys in a fishing village with a high incidence of Minamata disease. Through this study, four results were achieved. 1) Damages of fishermen were visually diagramed and the kinship was mapped onto compensation and victim relief. 2) Analyzing six diaries of the affected, we clarified actual conditions. 3) The true extent of damages suffered over 34 years, including health related damages, were revealed. Reviewing the medical records of the health study conducted by Harada et. al. in 1976, past and current research about compensation and relief was reconciled. 4) From records of hair sample and umbilical cord mercury levels previously collected , the same subjects were chosen and analyzed in regard to compensation and relief, followed by a multi-faceted presentation of the damages suffered.
In conclusion, we argue this research should be continued in order to bring more beneficial outcomes and increasing public awareness.