A Sociological Study of Autonomy and Support for Hansen's Disease Survivors in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2013-2014)
国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所) (2012)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yasuo  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50586443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療社会学 / ハンセン病 / 社会問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to grasp a complete picture of the daily lives of Hansen's disease survivors and provide multi-faceted support, a survey was conducted of survivors of Hansen's disease and its associated variants. Based on the data obtained, this study considered the social participation of those who left Hansen's disease sanatoria, and analyzed the role and limitations of self-help groups. This study also clarified the characteristics of social work at sanatoria for Hansen's disease survivors and showed the dilemma between the ideal and the reality that social workers have to be oriented towards support for the expansion of families and social relationships of residents at sanatoria.