studies on the community cooperations by the context of Toyohiko Kagawa and his co-workers
Project/Area Number |
24730460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAMI Kentaro 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30513098)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 社会事業史 / 社会福祉思想 / 協同組合運動 / 賀川豊彦 / セツルメント運動 / セツルメント / 協同組合 / 新しい公共 / パートナーシップ / 社会的企業 / 関東大震災 / 医療事業史 / 協同組合運動史 / 社会福祉史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, based on the comparative method, I figured out the difference between the activities and movements of three groups that is geographically distant each other. these three groups are situated in Kobe, Osaka, and Tokyo. I especially focused on HONJYO co-workers and its activities in Tokyo. The Uniqueness of that group is grounded on the post-earthquake conditions of KANTO DAISHINSAI and the effect of Taisho Democracy(Liberalism) for young generation. Within my opinion that pointed out by this research, HONJYO Group is far different from the original thought of Toyohiko Kagawa and that influenced to the co-operative model of social movement and community development of Kagawa himself later.