Substantial study on adococacy function of center of independent living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Shunsuke  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (60626232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者 / 自立生活運動 / 自立生活センター / アドヴォカシー / 障害者福祉 / アドヴォカシー機能 / 障害者運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify advocacy function of the independence living center substantially. I foucus on how center of independent living movements succeed adovocacy function of former disabilty movements in this study.I can classify the results of research in three domains. First,results of research that how Japanese disability right movoments accept American indepent living movements. Second,results of research that relations of center of independent living and the former disability right movement.Third,results of research that movements around center of independent living.