Basic Income and Feminism: fron the perspective of the gender division of labour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHosei University (2014-2015)
Saitama Prefectural University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KATADA Kaori  法政大学, 社会学部, 講師 (40523999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベーシック・インカム / フェミニズム / 性別役割分業 / ケア提供者手当 / 参加所得 / 貧困 / ジェンダー / ナショナルミニマム / ベーシックインカム / 婦人保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The argument about basic income is sometimes considered as “gender-blind”. At the same time, mainstream feminism itself rarely brings it up. There seems to be few intersections of Basic Income and Feminism.
In this research, I focus on their intersection in order to consider the implication of Basic Income for women. We can say that the expected effect on women by Basic Income is ambiguous. Is it an “Emancipation Fee” or “Hush money” for women? This question has been argued through a wide range of areas.
I review these arguments and put forth an exploratory consideration for a productive intersection of Basic Income and Feminism. In particular, I examine the effect of Basic Income on gender division of labour and women’s autonomy by comparing the two guaranteed income policies which are similar to Basic Income: Caretaker benefit and Participation Income. This work may help with figuring out a new Feminist Social Policy.