Research on the Local History of the "Lebenshilfe": A Focus on the Personal Continuity between "Lebenshilfe" and the Special Educational System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2013-2016)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Mizuho  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60588010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 障害福祉 / 特殊教育 / ドイツ / 知的障害 / 親の会 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the history of the foundation and the activities of the “Lebenshilfe,” the German “parental” association for people with mental disability, from the perspective of its organizational structure and its relationship with the special education system in Germany. Lebenshilfe set up the “Research Council” and “Professionals Council” prior to setting up the “Parental Council.” This proved to be a hindrance to the integrative policies of Lebenshilfe. It also made Lebenshilfe become more conservative in the 1970s, as is evident from its approval of sterilization programs for people with mental disability.