The Effect Measurement of the Recovery Program for Pathological Gamblers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI YUKIKO  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (90531624)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords依存症 / ギャンブル依存 / 病的賭博 / アディクション / アルコホーリクス・アノニマス / リカバリー・ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
In this study we conducted a questionnaire at a private treatment center in Japan in order to develop the Japanese version of scale to examine the severity of pathological gambling. The length of program in the center was 89 to 173 days, involving Recovery Dynamics Program which was based on the twelve step program approach in Alcoholics Anonymous. In the present study, 55 gamblers were in the experimental group; 23 gamblers were in the control group. Based on the results, the effectiveness of recovery program in question was discussed.