Research on development and evaluation of operating manual of dementia families association focusing on peer support function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiromichi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (60350435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピアサポート / 認知症 / 家族会 / ナラティヴ / コラボレイティヴ / オープンダイアローグ / 認知症家族会 / ピア・サポート / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / コラボレイティヴ・アプローチ / オープンダイアローグ・アプローチ / テキストマイニング / ナラティヴ分析 / オープンダイアログ・アプローチ / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a social resource that supports families who care for dementia patients, "dementia families association" attracts attention. However, in recent years, the number of groups where peer support function can not be fully demonstrated and the activity stagnates is increasing. In order to fully demonstrate the peer support function of the dementia families association, special know-how is necessary. However, in the present situation, each group has to manage with "fumble", which has problems such as stagnation of activities and dissolution of the group. Based on this background, in this research, in order to contribute to the effective management of the dementia families association, we developed and evaluated the manual focusing on the peer support function.