Study of Occupation Choice and Working of Dead Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2013)
Showa Women's University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSIDA HITOMI  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20566385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords女性 / ジェンダー / 聴覚障害 / 就労問題 / アイデンティティ / 女性聴覚障害者 / 職業選択 / 就労 / 情報保障 / 障害女性 / 日本国内
Research Abstract
As can be seen in such trends as the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities adopted in 2006, advocacy of Education for All by UNESCO, amendment of the Fundamental Law of Education in Japan, and enhancement of the social responsibility of universities and enterprises, supporting disabled persons in higher education has become an important policy issue in Japan in recent years. In connection with such trends, this study focuses on working of deaf women after graduating from higher education. In this study, therefore, we interviewed 18 deaf women and clarified their processes of accepting disability, their identities, working, family, and the barriers that they experienced in educational and living environments.