Project/Area Number |
24730473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Miho 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (30548160)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 特例子会社 / 障害者雇用 / 合理的配慮 / 障害者権利条約 / 障害者雇用率制度 / 経営倫理 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / ダイバーシティ / 障害への配慮 / 国連障害者権利条約 / CSR |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I surveyed both special subsidiary companies and parent companies for the first time. The survey showed that the special subsidiary company program functioned effectively, to the extent that the subsidiaries were able to accommodate people with disabilities, when they received the assistance and cooperation of the parent company. However, it was also evident that many corporations could not take full advantage of this program for the following reasons: i) many companies opined that the employment of persons with disabilities should only be pursued at the subsidiary level, ii) parent companies were aware that they could not adequately accommodate persons with disabilities that they employed, and iii) the number of companies considering the use of special subsidiaries was extremely small. Based on these findings, the idea of a special subsidiary company serving as a base for the entire company regarding the employment of persons with disabilities should be pursued.