Influences of Family Caregiver's Attitude on BPSD in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA yutaka  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40383153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護態度 / BPSD / 介護負担・肯定感 / 家族介護者 / 認知症高齢者
Research Abstract
This paper is intended as an investigation how the family caregiver's attitude have an influence on BPSD in the frail eldely. Family caregivers (N=403) who were constructed with four groups (good-care group, scolding group, noncommittal group and pushing group) completed questionnaires assessing about their burden of BPSD in the frail elderly and against their affirmative caregiving by family caregivers. The results indicated that the scolding attitude made some BPSD turn for the worse and the burdens of the caregivers were made by scolding attitude. These results suggested that the caregivers' burdens reduced no less than that's BPDS.