Comparative Study on Employment Policy and Social Security in late-coming welfare states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KIM Sung-won  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20451875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords後発福祉国家 / 雇用保障 / 社会保障 / 東アジア / 日本 / 韓国 / 中国 / 福祉国家 / 後発性 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to have an overall view of welfare states, taking into account employment policy and social security policies, we conducted a comparative analysis of welfare states mainly in East Asian areas and countries. In particular, we detailed the present and historical situations in Japan, Korea, and China as examples of late-coming welfare states and drew comparisons with early-coming welfare sates in Western European countries. Our comparative analysis also identified the similarities and differences between late-coming welfare states.
We therefore succeeded in establishing a theoretical viewpoint to comprehend those late-coming welfare states that attracted little attention in the traditional field of comparative study on welfare states. We also suggested practical policy recommendations for institutional reforms in these areas and countries.