Basic research on family support for the mentally handicapped: the challenge of transitioning to social support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO CHIHIRO  淑徳大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50458410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神障害者 / 家族支援 / 精神保健福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a basis for the necessity of supporting not only the mentally handicapped but also their families,this study was conducted through interviews with mothers of schizophrenic children.Based on this,observaitions on the Meriden Family Programme were carried out in order to obtain concrete knowledge about family-support policies.The results of this study suggest that 1)mothers are not limited to providing direct care to their schizophrenic children,but their lifestyles are also strongly influenced by them,and 2)the long-term effect of this influence creates an“inseparable relationship”between the mother and child.Meriden-style home-visit support that targets the entire family,including the handicapped child,has been demonstrated to be effective.