Research on governmental programs to improve parenting skills: How comprehensive support for mothers, fathers and grandparents can be taken?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshitaka  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (20424054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家庭生活と働き方 / 父母・祖父母向け支援施策 / 家族福祉 / プログラム評価 / 親支援施策 / 父親・祖父母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied on family lives of contemporary Japanese parents and grandparents. First, the nation-wide survey was conducted toward all the programs for fathers, mothers and grandparents that were administered by local governments through the nation. Main questions included contents of programs, participants, and self-evaluation. Interviews were also conducted toward some significant cases. Second, the survey was conducted toward 4 groups (fathers, mothers, grandfathers, and grandmothers) about their relations with children/grandchildren, their own experiences in family life programs, and socioeconomic status. Third, the survey about family lives, housework, child-rearing, and future careers was conducted toward fathers of 30's to 50's who were married, which was executed by cooperation with their workplaces.