The development of the Japanese in the end-of-life care "advance directives"and Study of the role of social worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mayumi  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 准教授 (90407057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 死別ケア / 事前指示書 / ソーシャルワーカー / アドバンス・ケアプランニング / 緩和ケア / 意思決定支援 / 終末期ケア / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject,social work practice that applicable in development of the Japanese in the end-of-life care "advance directives"and Study of the role of social worker,the United Kingdom and German model has been advanced to the reference.Although gradually efforts have been started in medical institutions in Japan, spread does not show.In the social welfare facilities, that there is no effect on advance directives, which are limited to medical practice,Is the urgent need to be associated with guardianship system, it became clear that the application of the Advance-care planning that aims to support life has been desired.The results of this research, that there is a limit in the advance directives that are underway at medical institutions,Social workers to understand the guardianship system,There is a need to rethink the way of life support.