Ethnomethodological study of care work for communication disorder with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYA Naonori  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (10589998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 高齢者介護 / ケア / 知覚 / 高齢者 / コミュニケーション障がい / 相互行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted care work for communication disorder with aging. Especially, I aimed at investigation of interactional structures in care settings. I videotaped care work in nursing home, and analyzed video data from perspective of ethnomethodology. And, I researched training settings of orientation and mobility for visually impaired person, and compared result of the analysis of OM training settings with result of analysis of care settings.
I focused on care worker's reasoning action that is guessing of elderly person's competence of organizing ordinary activity. As a result, when care worker organize reasoning action, their practices are oriented intelligibility of recovering or keeping elderly person's organizing ordinary action, based on this, their care work organized as help for elderly person.