Advocacy support to the situation that the service user's independence is obstructed by the family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kazutaka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (40596962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアドボカシー / ケアマネジメント / 家族調整 / 介護保険 / 家族支援 / 主体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the structure of the advocacy support to the situation that the service user's independence is obstructed by the family. Participants in the study are 5 care managers. The obtained data were analyzed according to the procedure of the Grounded Theory Approach and the interview data was analyzed as “categories”.
Findings revealed that, the structure of the advocacy support was composed some domains such as “building relationships between care managers and family”, “assessment of the family and the user”, “speak for user’s intentions”, “provision of information about prognosis prediction after intervention”, and “Long-term living planning”.