Project/Area Number |
24730485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2013-2016) Nihon Fukushi University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Yukiko TANIGUCHI 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80449470)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 児童養護施設 / 貧困の再生産 / 子ども時代の貧困 / 社会的包摂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to select the career path of the child living in the residential care home for children and to investigate the length of the life after retirement, to study the transition process from the resident to the independent life and the social aid system after the withdrawal did. According to the results of the survey, it was found that intervention of staff is passive and it is easy to lead to high school dropout when there is no positive intention to go to school for children themselves. In collaboration with donor agencies including schools other than facilities, by transferring procedures in cooperation with schools for children whose senior high school dropout is inevitable, by continuing facility living, the transition to a more gradual independent life It was considered that a process was formed.