A study on the formation process of care quality management system at nursing care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution社会福祉法人仁至会認知症介護研究・研修大府センター(研究部、研修部) (2015-2016)
Nihon Fukushi University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiyo  社会福祉法人仁至会認知症介護研究・研修大府センター(研究部、研修部), 研究部, 研究員(移行) (10594046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護サービス事業所 / ケアの質の向上 / 事業所版ライフコース研究 / 成長 / ライフコース研究 / ケアの質向上 / 事業所支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the following three projects for improving the quality of care at nursing homes. 1) Facility version of life course research suggested that "voices of users/family members," "external eyes," "teaching experience," "consciousness to the quality of home service" and so on triggered improvement of the quality of nursing care. 2) According to the program evaluation of the training, it became apparent that practical research efforts would be an excellent opportunity to promote the growth of nursing care workers. 3) In the evaluation of the quality of care, the measure of the quality of care was developed using data for residents' needs for nursing care, and factors related to better dementia care were examined. It was suggested that experiences including but not limited to "training juniors" were critical for better dementia care.