Qualitative life-course study on social determinants of health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2014-2018)
Nihon Fukushi University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KATO-Suzuki Kayo  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (90624346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライフコース / 健康 / 高齢者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会参加 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会経済的地位 / SOC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty community-dwelling older people participated in a life-course interview. Their narratives were analyzed focusing on the formation of social capital, an important factor for the promotion and maintenance of health in older ages. This study also analyzed changes in social capital over a lifetime and their impact on health conditions and health behaviors. Overall, the study revealed the influence of work experience and personal connections in young- and middle-age on social capital in older ages, which indicates the significance of easy-to-participate social environments for healthier old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期の健康維持生成を考えるうえで、青年期・壮年期の経験や社会関係が重要であること、しかしながら高齢期における心理社会的健康やソーシャル・キャピタル(人とのつながり)が健康に与える影響力は過去の不利以上に大きいことは、生涯にわたる健康や、健康政策を考える上で大きなポイントとなる。また、今回の研究で作成した「人生年表」は、情報やポイントを共有しながら語りを進める上で大きな役割を果たした。今後のライフコース研究のみならず、福祉や医療の分野においても利用価値が高いと考えられる。