Project/Area Number |
24730488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コミュニティカフェ / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 地域拠点 / 福祉コミュニティ / 住民主体 / 地域福祉 / 居場所 / まちづくり / 活動の拠点 / スタッフのアプローチ / コミュニティ・ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーク / コミュニティワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process of getting to know each other and developing a network among users at a “place to stay in the community” was investigated, by examining the conditions, operations, and problems in community cafes through analyzing the results of national survey on community cafes. Furthermore, the roles played by community café staff and the local communities were examined. The results indicated the staff played an important role in developing relations among the users at community cafes. Especially, it was considered important for staff to utilize each user’s special skills and get involved in the process of developing community cafes, together with the users.