Theoretical and practical study on forming of community initiative and community-based welfare governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yoshihiro  佛教大学, 福祉教育開発センター, 講師 (10411109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガバナンス / コミュニティワーク / 福祉教育 / 住民主体 / 小地域福祉活動 / 社会福祉協議会 / 小地域福祉
Research Abstract
In this study, the concept of 'welfare governance in smaller communities' is firstly organized. Then, focusing on community work carried out by National Council of Social Welfare, one of the organizations that promote welfare governance in smaller communities, an interview survey was conducted on community workers from the Councils of Social Welfare in Sakai city, Hannan city, Neyagawa city and Osaka city Higashisumiyoshi-ku, Osaka and in Awaji city, Hyogo. The examples of their practice from the points of view of building welfare governance in smaller communities and the roles of social welfare professionals who work there were analyzed in order to develop a method of establishing the importance of independence of local residents and universalizing the theory from practical cases.