Methodology building of the-led citizen type human rights protection activity that abuse in a psychiatry medical agency is minimized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIIKE Takashi  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60351706)
Research Collaborator FUJII Tatsuya  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (80248905)
SATOMI Kazuo  認定NPO大阪精神医療人権センター
KOBAYASHI Nobuko  東京精神医療人権センター
HONMA Reiko  (前職)サンフランシスコ衛生局, 次長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神医療 / 人権保障 / 市民運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How non-governmental organization's 〝The Center for Mental Health and Human Rights" was established for this research considered its process. 〝The Center for Mental Health and Human Rights" established in country from 1985 developed respectively and followed the process such as the reduction and the dismissal.The-led citizen type right protection activity it's domestic and abroad as a principal axis and that you're developing an investigation of 〝The Osaka Center for Mental Health and Human Rights" was analyzed and methodology of the human rights protection activity able to correspond to the real state of affairs of our country and bring an outcome was proposed.