Influence of sonic environment on behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia in elderly nursing home residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Masamitsu  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40389010)
Research Collaborator HAMASHIMA Yoshie
TANIGUCHI Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 音環境 / 特別養護老人ホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to investigate the influence of sonic environment on behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in elderly nursing home residents. Two studies were conducted in two nursing homes: (1) sound levels were measured and sound sources recorded in various areas occupied by elderly residents; and (2) interviews with full-time professional care workers were conducted. It was found that nursing home residents were frequently exposed to sudden loud noises exceeding 70 dB in the nursing homes. These sudden loud noises included those related to BPSD, such as crying out or shouting, and pounding one’s fist on a desk. The interviews suggested a relationship between BPSD and sonic environment. The experiences of care workers should be utilized in staff education, to help ensure that nursing home residents live in a comfortable environment that is as similar to living at home as possible.